TrainWeb.org Facebook Page
ROLL OF HONOR




        Our "Roll of Honor" has been established to recognize the tens of thousands of men and women, living or deceased, and employees on the railroad, interurban and city street railways, and railroad related industries, who contributed so much to our Western New York Railway Heritage. For a $100 donation, a plaque will be mounted on a permanent display board in the Heritage DiscoveRY Center, Buffalo, New York, bearing the name, occupation, railroad (industry) and years of service. Your donation will be applied toward our continuous preservation efforts.
         If you would like to honor one of your friends or relatives who work or have worked on a railroad, or even for any of the industries that supplied the railroads, please print out this Roll of Honor Application. It's a great way to remember and distinguish their part of railway history!

Below are the names of those who have
been added to our Commemorative Display Board


Click on underlined links to view featured Inductee's

NAME                                        

OCCUPATION                              

RAILWAY              

    YEARS OF      
SERVICE
 

 Baker               Henry         E  Engineer  NYC  1881-1916
 Baker             William       J.  Conductor  PRR  45 years
 Balon            Andrew    M.    Engineer  NYC  1881-1952
 Barth Sr.        Gordon       P.  Master Mechanic  LV  1921-1969
 Bastedo          Kenneth     H.  Conductor  NYC    1941-1982
 Becker           Earl  Engineer  NYC  1942-1983
 Bell           David       Locomotive Builder    1817-1903
 Bernet            John    J.    Railroad President  NKP/C&O/PM  1868-1935
 Birmingham Sr  David      J.  General Agent  Reading  1925-1963
 Blaschak        Stephen      P.  Conductor  South Buffalo Railroad  1942-1973
 Board            William   Engineer           NYC  1917-1967
 Bohrer           Paul            G.  Engineer  Erie/DL&W/EL  1950-1994
 Bollman         Robert        A.  VP Sales    Buffalo Brake Beam  1941-1973
 Brogo Jr.       Clarence     J.  Waiter in Charge  NYC  38 years
 Brooks           Horatio       G.  Founder    Brooks Locomotive Works  1828-1887
 Brown            Robert        H.  Conductor  NYC    1941-1985
 Bunte             Arthur         C.  Engineer  DL&W  1926-1971
 Caley Jr.       Melvin         H.  Machinist Foreman  NYC  1942-1961
 Caley Sr.       Melvin         H.  Wrecker Engineer  NYC  1911-1958
 Carpenter Sr.   Edwin       B.  Conductor            International Railway Company  1900-1911
 Cartwright    Richard        I.  President  A&A  1912-1966
 Coffed     David              E.  Engineer  NYC - PC - Conrail  1965-1998
 Coffed Jr.     Earl              J.  Dispatcher  NYC  1942-1958
 Crowley   Edward,  Patrick   President  NYC  1924-1931
 Daly             John           A.  Engineer  PRR  1901-1954
 Denis           John  Car Repairman  L&W  1913-1960
 Depew   Chauncey,  Mitchell   President  NYC  1885-1898
 Devlin          Henry          L.  Engineer  PRR  1905-1940
 Dinkuhn         Robert  Engineer / Road Foreman  South Buffalo Railroad  1953-1982
 Doehler         Emil             J.  Engineer    NYC  1918-1968
 Duburt           John            G.  Agent/Operator  Erie    1919-1966
 Dukarm         Ann Marie  L.  Membership Sec.  WNYRHS  1982-1986
 Ely            William  Caryl  Electric Transportation Pioneer     IT&IRC  1856-1921
 Everall          Kenneth       R.  Engineer  NYC  1941-1977
 Everall          Carl              C.  Engineer  NYC  1909-1967
 Fargo            William         G  Railroad Express Pioneer  Railway Express  1818-1881
 Fitzpatrick     Eugene       A.  Ticket Agent  NYC - PC  1922-1968
 Fox                George       L.  Yardmaster  South Buffalo Railroad  1942-1982
 Frazer           John           G.  Membership Secretary  WNYRHS  1983-1996
 Galuski         Anthony  Carpenter  Pullman Car Company  1926-1958
 Gbur             John              J.  Wreckmaster  Nickel Plate    1926-1973
 Gifford         Edsel           D.  Master Mechanic  PRR - PC - CR  1949-1989
 Goodyear     Charles      W.  Founder    Buffalo & Susquehanna Railroad  1846-1911
 Goodyear     Frank        H.  Entrepreneur & Founder    Buffalo & Susquehanna Railroad  1849-1907
 Govenettio   Leonard     M.  Engineer  South Buffalo Railroad  1934-1971
 Halderman   Walter    Engineer  LV  1912-1959
 Haley       Edward     J.  Engineer  NYC  1870-1922
 Hare             Rollo  Trackman                Buffalo & Susquehanna Railway  1905-1917
 Heller           Eugene      B.  Vice President  Morrison Railway Supply  1960-1983
 Hempling       Joseph     F.  Engineer  NYC  1922-1959
 Hinton          Earl           M.  Laborer / Welder  PRR/P&LE  1941-1979
 Hoff              Homer          Roundhouse Foreman  NYC  1896-1945
 Hoff              James        E.  Engineer  NYC/PC/CR  1941-1983
 Hogan          Charles      H.  Engineer of NYC #999  NYC&HRR  1864-1939
 Imbert       Carl     A.  Mechanic  LV/CR  1948-1985
 Jayes            George    F.    Engineer  NYC  1941-1981
 Kalenda        William        E.  Engineer  NYC  1941-1982
 Klein       Linda      Director of Promotions  Medina Railroad Museum  2001 - 2011
 Koscielniak Sr. Joseph   J.    Sr. Mechanic  NYC  1915-1966
 Lankes          Gerald        J.    Brakeman / Attorney  NYC  1941-1954
 Lipka             Felix            Trackman  B&O  1948-1981
 Maas              Fredrick     H.  Super of AC/Car Lighting  Erie  1916-1960
 Marrow         Ned              J.  Conductor  NYC  1946-1986
 McCormick   Joseph        B.  Conductor/Yardmaster  NYC  1918-1959
 McGrath       Francis        J.  Trustee  WNYRHS  1981-1986
 Meyers       Carl "Charles"    Engineer  NYC  1875-1926
 Mills             James         J.  General Car Foreman  NYC/PC/CR  1943-1985
 Mirando         Ralph  Station Master  DL&W  1911-1962
 Mungovan      John           J.  Engineer  NYC  1914-1955
 Nix                Charles     W.  Chef  DL&W  1911-1918
 Ormand         Ralph          J.  Fireman  South Buffalo Railroad  1946-1981
 Pantera            Eugene        Trainman - Bethlehem Steel Railroad  South Buffalo Railroad  1937-1981
 Parafinski      Walter    Section Foreman  BR&P/B&O  1912-1959
 Parks            Horace  Yard Master  Nickel Plate  1900-1952
 Pgalzgraf       Ira             D.    Engineer  NYC/PC/CR  1951-
 Phelps  Martin   "Marty"  C.   Railroader/Firefighter/Policeman  Medina NYC Railroad Museum  1941-2017
 Pletscher        Norman      P.  Switchman  EL  1922-1961
 Pullman          George     M.  Sleeping Car Pioneer  Pullman Car Co.  1831-1897
 Radder           Kenneth      E.  Electric Welder  PRR  1930-1959
 Randolph     Philip  A. (ASA)  Brotherhood of Sleeping Car  Porters  1889-1979
 Reck             John          D.  Machinist  PRR  1902-1950
 Reiller         Anthony         J.  Engineer  NYC/PC/CR/CSX  1948-2000
 Richmond       Dean          President - Business Man  NYC  1804-1866
 Rickerson       James         E.  Conductor              Chautauqua Traction  1909-1919
 Sanko             Andrew      Clerk                    Railway Mail Service  1924-1965
 Schoellkopf       Jacob     F.  Company Founder/Inventor  Schoellkopf Aniline Chemical Company       1858-1942
 Schroeder       Gustave     R.  Engineer  DL&W  1907-1936
 Simmen            John         P.  Civil Engineer/RR Inventor    1872-1941
 Sisco              Frank            Engineer  NYS&W/EL  1956-1996
 Spellman         Gerald      D.  Conductor  LV/Conrail  1942-1978
 Sporleder        William    M.  Superintendent  Buffalo Creek Railroad  1938-1957
 Toale             Alan           F.  Editor/Trustee  WNYRHS  1981-1996
 Toth               George    A.  District Sales Mgr. Seaboard Family  Lines  1947-1982
 Toughy         Thomas    F.  Trainmaster-Superintendent  Buffalo Creek  1853-1934
 Ulrich          Francis     X.  Engineer  NYC  1902-1953
 Ulrich               George    L.  Machinist  NYC  1940-1954
 Ulrich            Robert       J.  Labor Relations  NYC  1938-1960
 Wagner           Webster    Sleeping Car Pioneer Wagner  Palace Car Co.  1817-1882
 Wallace           William  Surveyor/Engineer   Father of  Buffalo Railway  1805-1887
 Waltz               Walter     H.  Brakeman/Conductor  NYC  30 years
 Watson            Stephen     V.  Father Buffalo Street Rwy    1817-1880
 Weber Col.      John         B.  Commissioner    Grd Crossing  Commission  1888-1908
 Widmer            William      J.  Electrician                          NYC/Amtrak/CR  1948-1989
 Wilgus   Col. William,  John   Civil Engineer  NYC&HR RR  1865-1949
 Winter               Mark        Helper Winter's RR Service    1980-1980
 Winter              Phillip  Foreman Winter's RR Service   Service  1972-1980
 Wylie          Kenneth  S.   Conductor   Erie - Erie Lackawanna - Conrail  1955-1990
 Zemak               John       G.  Machinist  B&O  1937-1953
       

Back to Top    Back to Home Page Text 




This page was last updated: March 12th, 2018

Web Site Hosting by    TRAIN WEB

The WNYRHS, Inc. P.O. Box 416, Buffalo, NY. 14231-0416 is an independent organization and has no affiliation with any other local or national group.
The Society is a fully qualified organization under 501 (C) (3) of the Internal Revenue Code and all donations to the Society are tax deductible.
©Copyright 1999 , WNYRHS Inc. all rights reserved

  Web Design & Hosted by  - Scott H.